Skip to content Skip to navigation

CREST STEM Camp

CREST STEM Camp

Students who have complete grades 3 - 4

- no cost to register -

Engineering, biological science, physics, chemistry and computational science are the focus of the National Science Foundation-funded CREST center’s research and education mission. In this camp, students will actively participate in stimulating hands-on activities and projects, lectures, discussions, campus tours, lab tours and interactions with scientists and engineers. This summer camp will increase students’ exposure to stimulating STEM topics, the practice of STEM and how STEM benefits society.

 

Dates
July 8 - 12, 2019
 
Time
9:00 am - 4:00 pm
 
Age
Students who have completed grades 3 - 4
 
Register
Free registration; up to 24 students
 
 

Monday, July 8

9:00 am - 10:00 am, SE 1, 160 Introduction: Carrie Kouadio and Asmaa Mohamed

10:15 am - 11:15 am, SE 1, 160 Nature of Science / Activities: Ajay Gopinathan

11:30 am - 12:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Biomimicry / Foldscopes: Asmaa Mohamed

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm, Lunch, SE 1, 298 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm, Playtime, Quad and outside SE 1, 160

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm, SE 1, 160 Biomimicry / Foldscopes: Asmaa Mohamed

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm, SE 1, 160  Crystals Demos: Asmaa Mohamed / Liu Lab Activites: Pooja Chopra, Jeremias Gonzalez, Bin Liu

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Make Slime: Guadalupe Covarrubias-Oregel

 

Tuesday, July 9

9:00 am - 12:00 pm, Merced Vernal Pool and Grassland Reserve Tour: Dr. Monique Kolster

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm, Lunch, COB 2, 290

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm, Playtime, Quad and outside SE 1, 160

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm, SE 1, 160 Biomimicry / Foldscopes Continued: Asmaa Mohamed

1:45 pm - 3:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Heat and Liquids/Solids: Sandra Duran-Robles

3:15 pm - 4:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Campus Facilities Tour: James Brugger

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm, Parents pick up in SE 1, 160

 

Wednesday, July 10

9:00 am - 11:00 am, SE 1, 160 / outside / COB 281 (computer lab) Flocking, Ajay Gopinathan

11:15 am  - 12:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Make a Flashlight, Asmaa Mohamed

12:00 - 12:30 pm, Lunch, SE 2, 224

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Playtime, Quad and outside

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm, Baxter Group Lab Activities: Alyssa Hua, Jordan Galloway, Sarah Baker / Foldscopes, Asmaa Mohamed

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Plants Session / Jackie Shay and Jorge Armando Montiel Molina

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm, Parents pick up in SE 1, 160

 

Thursday, July 11

9:00 am - 12:15 pm, SE 1, 160 / KL 202) Stations of Light / Moon Craters: Sayantani Ghosh

12:15 pm - 1:00 pm, Lunch and Playtime, Quad / outside SE 1, 160

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm, SE 1, 160 Make Solar Ovens / S’mores, Joel Heisler

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm, SE 1, 160 Owl Pellet Dissection, Sandra Duran-Robles and Asmaa Mohamed

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Make Oobleck, Asmaa Mohamed

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm, Parents pick up in SE 1, 160

 

Friday, July 12

9:15 am - 10:45 am, Lab Tours (Miriam Barlow Lab/Candace Cole and WAVE/Fisher Dietz)

11:00 am - 11:45 am, SE 1, 160 Physics / Sound / Make a Telephone, Guadalupe Covarrubias-Oregel

12:00 pm - 12:30 pm, Lunch, SE 1, 298 

12:30 pm - 1:00 pm, Playtime, Quad / outside SE 1, 160

1:00 pm - 1:45 pm, SE 1, 160 Chemistry Session, Carrie Kouadio

2:00 pm - 2:30 pm, SE 1, 160 Nature of Science, Ajay Gopinathan

2:30 pm - 2:40 pm, SE 1, 160 STEM Careers, Asmaa Mohamed

3:00 pm - 3:45 pm, SE 1, 160 Make Ice Cream with Rock Salt/Ice, Sandra Duran-Robles

3:45 pm - 4:00 pm, SE 1, 160 Discussion and Evaluation, Asmaa Mohamed

4:00 pm - 4:30 pm, Parents pick up in SE 1, 160